Which n8n nodes do AI agents use most, and which trigger nodes start their workflows?
The most used node in AI-built n8n workflows is Code, present in 73% of last week's workflows, followed by HTTP Request (58%) and Webhook (50%). The median workflow has 7 nodes.
- Last updated
- Sep 25, 2026
- Data window
- Sep 7–13, 2026
- Author
- Romuald Członkowski
- Code73%
- HTTP Request58%
- Webhook50%
- IF36%
- Schedule Trigger23%
- Respond to Webhook18%
- Edit Fields (Set)17%
- Manual Trigger17%
- Postgres15%
- Execute Workflow Trigger14%
- Execute Workflow13%
- Google Sheets10%
- Data Table10%
- Telegram7%
- Wait6%
The top three are general-purpose tools: code, API calls and webhook entry. Application integrations come lower, led by Google Sheets, Postgres and Telegram. 13% of workflows call another workflow, so composition from sub-workflows is the norm.
Trigger nodes: Webhook 45%, schedule 20%, app event 19%, manual 14%, form 2%. Webhooks start half of AI-built workflows, which means n8n mostly serves as the integration layer between systems.
The corpus holds 1,074,627 workflows built or modified by AI agents since March 2026; the shares above cover last week's workflows, and the history below tracks how the top of the ranking shifts from issue to issue.
History
One row per weekly issue. The table grows with every update.
| week | #1 | #2 | #3 | #4 | #5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-W37 | Code 73% | HTTP Request 58% | Webhook 50% | IF 36% | Schedule Trigger 23% |
| 2026-W36 | Code 73% | HTTP Request 53% | Webhook 47% | IF 32% | Schedule Trigger 24% |
| 2026-W35 | Code 74% | HTTP Request 60% | Webhook 55% | IF 34% | Schedule Trigger 24% |
Methodology · Data and charts may be reused with attribution (CC BY 4.0).