AiAdvisors
Back to the index
//Weekly

Week 40 / 2026.

A short record of changes between issues. Full answers and charts live on the question pages.

Data window
Sep 28, 2026 – Oct 4, 2026
Last updated
Oct 16, 2026
Author
Romuald Członkowski

Commentary

Between 28 September and 4 October, n8n-mcp produced 73,123 workflows, 10,446 a day on average, across 1,684,118 tool calls with a 0.13% error rate. This is the first issue after I moved telemetry to new infrastructure on 27 September. Installs running versions older than 2.90.0 stopped reporting that day, so I don't hold these figures against earlier issues. There are 143,073 active installs, 8% of them create workflows, and 275 installs hold 31 workflows or more, 2.4% of the creators.

On weekdays the pace stays between 10,557 and 12,192 workflows; the window's two lowest days are its Saturday and Sunday, at 6,962 and 7,477. Validation rejects 0.8% of workflows, and the smaller the workflow, the more often it fails: 1.47% at two or three nodes, 0.62% at four to ten, 0.30% at 11 to 30, and only 0.07% at 101 to 300. The daily rate swings between 0.4% and 3%, so I don't read a single week as a trend, and the data doesn't show what sits behind the spread.

Reads make up 56% of tool calls and writes 12%, while fetching executions alone takes 30% of everything. The window holds 128,924 workflow edits: 2.64 operations each on average, a median of 832 ms, a verifiable improvement in 57% of them. Changing configuration is the most common intent among the labelled edits (48,206), adding functionality is more than twice as rare (18,780), fixing validation accounts for 4,342. Each workflow created draws 7.5 updates, so tuning, not the first launch, is the bigger line in an implementation budget.

In this window's corpus (25,911 workflows, median 7 nodes) Code appears in 75%, HTTP Request in 61%, an LLM model node in 6%, an AI Agent in 4%. Data Table is in 11.9% of workflows and has been climbing since March, when it stood at 3.3%. Among model nodes, OpenAI holds 42%, Anthropic 18%, Google Gemini 15% and OpenRouter 13%. Connection tests fail in 17% of cases, most of them on an address or network error, which is 14% of all tests.

Changes versus the previous issue

On 27 September 2026 I moved n8n-mcp telemetry to new infrastructure. Versions older than 2.90.0 stopped reporting that day, so figures from before and after it come from different sets of installs. I don't compare one with the other.

figurevaluechange
Workflows created73,123—
Workflows per day10,446—
Tool calls1,684,118—
Calls ending in error0.13%—
Failed validation0.8%—
Active installs143,073—
Week-1 retentionn/a—
Workflows added to corpus (week)25,911—

This week's answers

Most searched nodes

data table (232) · Webhook (150) · http request (103) · schedule trigger (65) · Telegram (57) · Gmail (53) · google sheets (53) · Slack (53) · anthropic (38) · whatsapp (38)

n8n pitfalls · medium

Per-item execution on large datasets

Google Sheets node processes items one at a time by default, making API calls for each row. For large datasets (100+ rows), this is very slow and may hit rate limits. Use batch operations or the "Append or Update" operation with multiple rows when possible.

//Contact

Let's talk about AI in your business

Tell Alicja what takes up time in your business. She'll book you a free strategy consultation with me.

Prefer a calendar? Pick a time

or write: romuald@aiadvisors.pl · +48 695 263 884